Seed Systems

Building Competitive and Sustainable Seed Systems

Sub-Component 2.2 of the Kenya Climate Smart Agriculture Project (KCSAP) is aimed at financing crops, livestock and aquaculture breeding programs through financing interventions in: (i)    production and maintenance of early generation seed and promoting improved seed, especially of high-value traditional crops and (ii) strengthening seed, breed, and fingerling production system among others.

On-going production and maintenance and multiplication of vegetative planting materials.

 

No

Title

Team leader

Team Members

Project

Report

Documents

1

Multiplication and delivery of Brachiaria and forage Sorghum germplasm in arid and semi-arid counties of coastal Kenya

Mr. Changawa Mambo

  1. C.N. Ondiko
  2. K.K. Lewa
  3. G.S. Munga
  4.  E.N. Muthiani
  5. N. Wambua
  6. M.L. Oyindo
  7. Bashora D. Wachu
  8. Michael Ojunga

Project

Report

Documents

2

Seed Bulking and Distribution Business Model for Range Pasture Grass seeds

Simon G. Kuria

  1. Bosco Kidake - KALRO
  2. Bernard Korir - KALRO
  3. Denis Kubasu - KALRO
  4. Benson Mulei- KALRO

Project

Report

Documents

3

Multiplication, delivery and commercialization of improved forage feed resources (Brachiaria and Forage Sorghum )in Busia and Siaya Counties in Western Kenya

Dr. George Ayaga

  1. Dr. D Mbakaya,
  2. PM Ongadi,
  3. K Owange,
  4. J Emongiro
  5. C Muchendi
  6. D Otwane

Project

Report

Documents

4

Development of competitive and sustainable forage seed ( Brachiaria,  Sweet Lupin, Sorghum  Oats, Rhodes grass) systems for dairy farming stakeholders in North Rift Kenya.

Dr. Mary N. Koech

  1. Caroline Kute
  2. Ms Mary Mwania
  3. Dr Keziah Wairimu
  4. Dr Japheth Wanyama
  5. Leornard Jamoza
  6. Dr Joyce Malinga

Project

Report

Documents

5 Bulking and distribution of improved selected fodders germplasm materials to selected livestock producing counties George Juma
  1. N. Kanegeni
  2. R. Yosei
  3. Z. Nyagah
  4. B.Wachira
  5. C. Masika
  6. M. Ndungu
Project Report Documents

6

Bulking and distribution of improved selected fodders germplasm materials (Brachiaria grass, Napier canes, fodder sweet potato vines, Lupins legumes seeds and oat grass) to selected livestock producing counties.

Nelson L. Kidula

  1. Aloys Gesicho
  2. Nelly Adhiambo Otiende
  3. Martin Barare
  4. Dr Chrispus Oduori

Project

Report

Documents

7

Pasture and seed (Sweet white lupin (Lupinus albus L.)  germplasm multiplication

Dr. Nelson Kidula

KALRO Kisii

 Project

Report

Documents

8

Development of competitive and sustainable forage seed  (Napier grass, sweet lupins, dual purpose sorghum, Brachiaria grass and Rhodes grass) systems for dairy farming stakeholders in Kenya

Mr. William Ayako

  1. Robert Serem

 

Project

Report Y1

Report Y2

Documents

9

Pasture and seed germplasm (Napier and Brachiaria grasses) multiplication at KALRO-Kakamega

Dr. Joseph Munyasi

  1. Dr. Francis N. Muyekho
  2. Eunice Minyatta
  3. Richard Obura
  4. Chelangat Tanui
  5. Titus Sagala

Project

Report

Documents

10

Pasture and seed germplasm (Brachiaria, fodder sorghum and sweet potato vines) multiplication-KALRO Lanet

Ann Indetie

KEPHIS

Seed Companies

Seed Traders

Respective Counties

 Project

Report

Documents

11

Fish seed (catfish, tilapia and trout) multiplication and distribution among small holder farmers in selected counties in Kenya

Mr. Sambu  Saitoti

  1. Naftali Kanegeni
  2. Miriam Ndirangu
  3. Mathai Ndungu

`Project

Report

Documents

12

Fish Fingerling {(Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus), African catfish (Clarias gariepinus), Ningu (Labeo victorianus)}multiplication and distribution among smallholder farmers in selected counties in Kenya

Dr. Paul Orina

  1. Dr Jonathan Munguti
  2. Dr kevin Obiero
  3. Cecilia M. Githukia

Project

Report

Documents

13

Fish fingerling {(Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus), African catfish (Clarias gariepinus), Ningu (Labeo victorianus)} multiplication and distribution among smallholder farmers in selected counties in Kenya

Dr. Kevin Obiero

  1. Elijah Kembenya
  2. Robert Ondiba
  3. Cecilia M. Githukia

Project

Report

Documents

14

 Fish Fingerling {( Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus), African catfish (Clarias gariepinus), Ningu (Labeo victorianus)} multiplication and distribution among smallholder farmers in selected counties in Kenya

Dr. Jonathan Munguti

  1. Dr Domitila Kyule
  2. Mary Opiyo
  3. Foda Jane Jacob Abwao

Project

Report

Documents

15

Dairy goat germplasm multiplication and distribution

Ms. Ruth Wainena

  1. Evans Ilatsia
  2. Joseph Kiura
  3. Duncan Ondoro
  4. Robert Serem
  5. Winfred Mutisya
  6. Samson Mwang
  7. Pauline Kibui
  8. Dr. Kamidi
  9. Cleopas Wahome
  10. Dr. Wasike
  11. Dr. Okeno
  12. Jamleck Anampiu
  13. Dr. Kios

Project

Report

Documents

16

Indigenous chicken multiplication and distribution

Mr. Peter Alaru

  1. Evans Ilatsia
  2. Ngeno Kiplagat
  3.  Magothe Mwaura
  4. Ochieng Ouko
  5. Tobias K’ Oloo
  6. Samson Mwangi
  7. Leonard Mukhebi

Project

Report

Documents

17

Multiplication and delivery of improved Sahiwal cattle, selected exotics and their crosses for dairy production in low to medium potential areas

Dr. Evans Ilatsia

  1. Ruth Waineina
  2. Dr. Kamidi
  3. Robert Serem
  4. Winfred Mutisya
  5. Samson Mwangi
  6. Dr. Wasike
  7. Dr. Okeno
  8. Jamleck Anampiu

Project

Report

JDocuments

18

Indigenous chicken multiplication and distribution

Dr. Ludovicus Okitoi

  1. Michael Khatsasil
  2. Evans Ilasia
  3. Peter Alaru
  4. Ochieng Ouko
  5. Lilian Mungau
  6. Jonay Lunalo,
  7. Michael Mwang
  8. Daniel Chengo

Project

Report

Documents

19

Parent stock livestock germplasm production, preservation and distribution

Dr. David K. Kios

  1. Paul Egesa
  2. Jamlick Anampiu
  3. James Mbuchu
  4. Daniel Mwangi
  5. Faith Aciita
  6. Evans Ilatsia

Project

Report

Documents

20

Multiplication and dissemination of climate smart Red Maasai Sheep through on-Centre and active community-based breeding schemes

Mr. Ole Pulei Richard Nakeel

  1. Wahome Cleopas
  2. Miriam Nakeel,
  3. Elizabeth Nankini Guyo Dulacha.
  4. Simon Saris,
  5. Carolyne Tito.

Project

Report

Documents

21

Germplasm multiplication of improved Boran cattle, Orma Boran and their crosses for ASAL Counties of Kenya

Mr. Tura Isako

  1. Patrick G. Mwangi
  2. Lenah Muema
  3. Dr. Elizabeth muthiani
  4. Dr. Thomas K. Muasya
  5. Mr. Leonard Mukhabi

Project

Report

Documents

22

Dairy camel germplasm development and multiplication

Dr. Kipkemoi Changwony

  1. Josephat Sagala
  2. Tura Isako
  3. Hussein Walaga
  4. Bulle Dabasso

Project

Report

Documents

23

Multiplication of Galla meat goats for arid and semi-arid lands

Ms. Margaret Syomiti

  1. Joseph Mwangi
  2. Kipkemoi Changwony
  3. Qabale Diba
  4. Bulle Dabasso

Project

Report

Documents