National Organizing Committee (NOC) 

The organizational arrangements for the IGC-IRC were in the hands of a National Organizing Committee (NOC). The national organizing committee members were:-

Chair of the National Organizing Committee

  • Harry Kimtai  – Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Julius Kiptarus  – Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Bishar Fille Elmi  – Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.

Chairs of the Secretariat 

  • Eliud Kireger – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • Joseph Mureithi – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
Secretariat
  • Elkana Nyambati  –  Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • Primrose Nabwire – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
Chairs, co-chairs and secretaries of sub-committees
 

Publication sub-committees

  • Moses Nyangito – University of Nairobi (UON)
  • Lance Robinson –  Ruwaza
  • Fava Francesco – International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)
  • Jane Wamuongo – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

Program Sub-Committee 

  • Jesse Njoka – University of Nairobi (UON)
  • An Notenbaert – International Centre for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)
  • Foustine Wandera – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

 

Local Arrangements Sub-Committee 
  • Simon Onchiri – State Department of Immigration, Ministry of Interior 
  • Cecilia Onyango – University of Nairobi (UON)
  • Elkana Nyambati – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

 

Tours Sub-Committee 
  • Patrick Watete – Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Oliver Wasonga – University of Nairobi(UON)
  • Michael Okoti – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
Publicity Sub-Committee
  • Florida Martim – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • Stephen Odipo – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

Finance & Fundraising Sub-Committee 

  • Patrick Ngichuru – Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Festus Mureithi – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • George Keya – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization(KALRO)
  • Alice Murage – Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization(KALRO)

Sub-Committee members 

The organizing committee is composed of seven sub-committees. The sub-committee members were:

Publication 

  • Moses Nyangito 
  • Dereje Wakjira.
  • Lance Robinson.
  • Fava Francesco
  • Jane Wamuongo
  • David Michalk 
  • Doug Johnson 
  • Gabriel Oliva 
  • David Kemp 
  • Joyce Maina 
  • Yasin Mahadi 
  • Samuel Mbuku 
  • Jack Ouda 
  • Njoki Kahiu

 

Program 

  • Jesse Njoka
  • An Notenbaert 
  • Foustine Wandera 
  • David Miano 
  • Dereje Wakjira
  • Chris Magero   
  • Samuel Mbuku  
  • Esther Mwangi  
  • Chris Jones  
  • David Kamau  

 

Local Arrangements 

  • Simon Onchiri
  • Cecilia Onyango
  • Elkana Nyambati 
  • Vincent Githinji 
  • Florida Maritim 
  • Davis Wambua 
  • Helen Omukoko 

Tours  

  • Patrick Watete 
  • Michael Okoti 
  • Oliver Wasonga 
  • Maurice Ouma 
  • Helen Omukoko 
  • George Keya 
  • David Miano
  • Blaise Okinyi
  • Fredrick Aloo
  • Halima Nenkari
  • Pancras Ngatia
  • Staline Kibet
  • Peter Njoroge

 

Publicity

  • Florida Maritim 
  • Stephen Odipo 
  • Virginia Wangari 
  • Henry Wanyama 
  • Richard Kedemi 
  • Emma Nyaola
  • Patricia Onyango 
  • Beryl Agengo 
  • Pius Chruiyot 
  • George Keya 
  • Elkana Nyambati 

 

Finance 

  • Patrick Ngicuru
  • Festus Murithi
  • Ernest Mbogo 
  • Walter Oselu
  • Alice Murage 
  • George Keya 
  • David Murithi
  • Peninah Ndirangu 
  • Lawrence Mose 
  • Iain Wright 
  • Stanley Humaiya 
  • Tobias O. Muga 
  • Elkana Nyambati
  • Mageria Murithi
  • Paul Maina
  • David Kinai
  • Stanely Mwaura
  • Timonah Mangala(late)
  • Joseph Kiraita

Fundraising 

  • George Keya 
  • Alice Murage
  • Jesse Njoka 
  • Samuel Mbuku 
  • John Chege 
  • Joseph Mureithi 
  • Elkana Nyambati 
  • Lawrence Mose 
  • Festus Murithi
  • Foustine Wandera
  • Henry Tanui 
  • Moses Nyangito 
  • David Murithi
  • Mageria Murithi
  • Dereje Wakjira